Connect with us

Twitter Widget

Twitter Authentication data is incomplete

Battle Mountain High School student tests positive for COVID-19

By
September 21, 2020, 7:50 am
Five staff members and 50 students will be quarantined through Sept. 29 after one student of Battle Mountain High School, who last attended class on Tuesday, Sept. 15, tested positive for COVID-19. The school, which says this is not considered an outbreak, issued the following letter to the families and staff of BMHS on Sunday night:

Dear BMHS families and staff:

A “B-Day” (Tuesday/Friday) student at Battle Mountain High School has been diagnosed with COVID-19. This is not an outbreak at this point, just a single case. The student was last at school on Tuesday, September 15, 2020, and followed face covering and social distancing guidelines. Public Health is investigating the case and has advised that we transition staff and students who were in the same classroom as the student who tested positive to remote learning beginning Monday, September 21, through Tuesday, September 29, meaning students and staff may return on Wednesday, September 30. Five staff members and 50 students will quarantine. Parents have been notified with specific quarantine instructions while engaged in remote learning.

At present, there is no cause for concern or action for the other grades or classes, so other students will continue attending school as scheduled.

Siblings and parents of the impacted students do not need to quarantine and can attend school unless they develop symptoms at home. If symptoms develop, contact your health care provider and Public Health for further instructions. If your child develops symptoms consistent with COVID-19: Follow these isolation instructions at home.Have your child tested.Continue to keep your child home from school and avoid other activities around other peopleNotify the school.Seek medical care and testing for COVID-19, calling your doctor before you show up Each case of COVID-19 is followed up on by public health. As part of this public health investigation: The person diagnosed is being kept home from school until they are no longer infectious.The person’s activities when they could have spread COVID-19 are assessed.The people who were close contacts of the person with COVID-19 are instructed to stay home from school for 14 days after the exposure. Cooperation is critical to managing the spread of the virus. In determining who is at risk, Public Health looks for Distance, Duration, Protection. Was a person within three feet of an infected person for more than 15 minutes without face covering protection?The risk of infection is not instantaneous or automatic.This is why social distancing and face coverings work. This is how the system is designed to work. Rapidly identify a positive case, remove them from public circulation, remove others with close contact, and contain the spread. If you have further questions, please contact me or Eagle County Public Health and Environment at 970-235-0187.

Sincerely,
Rob Parish, Principal
970 328-2930
 
Estimados estudiantes, personal y familias:

Un(a) estudiante de “Horario B” (Martes/Viernes) en la Preparatoria Battle Mountain High School se ha diagnosticado con COVID-19. En este momento, esto no es un brote, solamente un caso. La última vez que el/la estudiante estuvo en la escuela fue el martes 15 de septiembre de 2020 y siguió las pautas de cubrebocas y distanciamiento social. El Departamento de Salud Pública está investigando el caso y ha aconsejado que el personal y los estudiantes que estaban en el mismo salón de clases que el/la estudiante que dio positivo cambien al aprendizaje a distancia comenzando el lunes 21 de septiembre hasta el martes 29 de septiembre. Esto significa que los y las estudiantes y el personal pueden regresar a clases en persona el miércoles 30 de septiembre Las familias han sido informadas de instrucciones específicas sobre si su hijo(a) necesita o no ponerse en cuarentena mientras participa en el aprendizaje a distancia, según los registros de asistencia y las listas de clases.

En este momento, no hay motivo de preocupación o acción para los otros niveles de grado o clases, así que los demás estudiantes continuarán asistiendo a la escuela según lo programado.

Los hermanos y padres de los(as) estudiantes afectados no necesitan ponerse en cuarentena y pueden asistir a la escuela a menos que desarrollen síntomas. Si aparecen síntomas, comuníquense con su proveedor médico y con el Dpto. de Salud Pública para obtener más instrucciones.

Si su hija(o) muestra síntomas relacionados con COVID-19: Siga estas instrucciones de aislamiento en casa.Lleve a su hijo(a) a que le hagan la prueba.Continúe dejando a su hijo(a) en casa y evite actividades con otras personas.Avise a la escuela.Busque atención médica, llame a su doctor antes de su consulta. Cada caso de COVID-19 es monitoreado por Salud Pública. Las partes de la investigación de salud pública: La persona diagnosticada no debe ir a la escuela hasta que deje de ser contagiosa.Se evalúan las actividades de la persona de cuando pudo haber propagado COVID-19.A las personas que estuvieron en contacto cercano con la persona con COVID-19 se les indica que no vayan a la escuela durante 14 días después de ser expuestos.La cooperación es fundamental para controlar la propagación del virus. Para determinar quién está a riesgo, Salud Pública busca distancia, duración, protección. ¿Estuvo una persona a menos de tres pies de la persona infectada durante más de 15 minutos sin protección del cubrebocas?El riesgo de infección no es instantáneo ni automático.Es por eso que el distanciamiento social y el uso de cubrebocas funcionan. Así es como el sistema está diseñado para funcionar. Identificar rápidamente un caso positivo, aislarlo de la circulación pública, remover a otros que estuvieron en contacto cercano y contener la propagación.

Los maestros(as) comunicarán más detalles al estudiantado por correo electrónico y Schoology para hacer el cambio al aprendizaje en persona comenzando el lunes.

Si tienen más preguntas, comuníquense conmigo o con el Dpto. de Salud Pública y Medio Ambiente del Condado Eagle al 970-235-0187.

Atentamente, 
Rob Parish, 
Director 
970 328-2930

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *